Jojoba Oil Good For The Hair And Scalp! By jayjay1113 on - Updated Oct 15, 2011

I love using natural ingredients on my hair such as natural oils and butters. One of the oils I use regularly is Jojoba Oil made by Desert Essence. It comes in a 4oz bottle with a tilt lid that you can pour out. Desert Essence Jojoba Oill is 100% natural, doesn't contain animal ingredients and is not tested on animals. Jojoba oil doesn't solidify in cold temperatures and keeps its liquid form in hot or cold temperatures so there's no special storage arrangements needed. It is golden in colour and runs, not thick like honey.

Jojoba oil is more of a wax than an oil. A liquid wax (called oil) is produced by the seed of the jojoba plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northewestern Mexico. The wax (oil) makes up approximately 50% of the seed by weight (source). It also and has many beauty applications.

I mainly use it for my hair and scalp but you can also use it to remove make up, to cleanse clogged pores and even to soften rough hands and feet . I'll 'oil' my scalp with jojoba oil twice a week to prevent dandruff or dry scalp. Since it isn't an oil that will sit on your scalp, but actually dissolves easily, you could use it on your scalp daily without worrying about build-up. I also use it for hot oil treatments by placing some on my scalp and the length of my hair after I've heated it for 5 or 10 seconds in the microwave and covering it with a shower cap. Another way I use jojoba oil is as a pre-shampoo overnight treatment. I'll put some on the length of my hair and go to bed with a shower cap on. Then, in the morning I'll rinse it out and then shampoo or co-wash my hair. To be even more creative, I'll add some to my shampoo, conditioner or deep conditioner for some extra moisture.

Jojoba oil penetrates and moisturizes my hair leaving it shiny, soft and conditioned without an oily, waxy residue!

4 Reader Comments
Jan Mayrhofer

Nice review with lots of info. Your source link (re/50% oil by weight) doesn't seem to be working.

jayjay1113

Sorry for the dead link frangipani - here are links where you could find out more about Jojoba and the Oil (Wax) produced from the seed. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jojoba ~~~~ and ~~~~ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jojoba_oil

jayjay1113 replied on
Margie8228

I love this stuff!

Margie8228 commented on
jayjay1113

Here's a link for additional 'beauty' uses for Jojoba Oil: ~~~~ http://www.suite101.com/content/uses-of-jojoba-oil-a14384 ~~~~~~~~~~~ I hope these links work!

jayjay1113 commented on
In order to comment, sign in by:
Start Here
Write, Play, Earn! The game that let's you publish content like this
"Newbie Publishing-Rater"

About The Author:

Off
L14
jayjay1113
publisher

jayjay1113

I am a wife and a mother of three beautiful, great kids. I love being a mom! I've been with......

Beauty & Grooming Expertise:
3.5
Overall Rating:
5.0
Review Type: Product Review What's Being Reviewed:
Desert Essence Jojoba Oil
Purchased at: Healthy's Price: $11.99
Moisturizing
5.0
Sealant
5.0
Tagged:
X 148
X 8